Our Products are Only Made of Pure, Organic Ingredients Sourced Directly From the Earth
Scroll to Learn More About Their Actions & Benefits
Scroll to Learn More About Their Actions & Benefits
Palo santo is considered a spiritual essence and is highly regarded among shamanic healers. It is mostly found in Ecuador where it is extremely valuable and rare. In Ecuador, the trees are protected and there is a strict limit on how much can be harvested at one time. Indigenous people of South and Central America have used the Palo Santo trees for generations to cure and prevent many ailments. It can boost the immune system, may prevent infections in wounds and cuts, alleviates muscle pains, can reduce inflammation and has been used to treat rheumatism. It also has antiviral and antibacterial properties. It is beneficial in treating nervous disorders and regulates the nervous system. Try in our Vata Spritzer.
Passionflower is a gorgeous climbing vine native to tropical regions of the Americas. Its key constituents include flavonoids, maltol, cyanogenic glycosides, and harman indole alkaloids. Passionflower has been used in traditional herbalism to reduce nervousness, anxiety, overwhelm and insomnia. Ayurvedic medicine recommends passionflower to restore vata dosha and cool the excess heat associated with pitta dosha. Try in our Cool & Calm Blend Tea.
A member of the mint family, patchouli is native to tropical regions of Southeast Asia and it is commonly referred to as pucha-pat. The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol. Patchouli essential oil has a musky, earthy, slightly sweet and spicy aroma. It can be used to calm and soothe both vata and pitta doshas, as it has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and may help to ease anxiety. It is also useful in balancing kapha dosha as it reduces lethargy and awakens the mind. On the skin, patchouli can stimulate the growth of new skin cells and may assist in healing dermatitis, acne and dry skin. In wound healing, patchouli not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent scarring. Try in our Clarify Serum.
Peppermint has been used since Egyptian times to help support the body and mind. This versatile herb was cited in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian text of herbal knowledge which dates back to 1550 BC. The text notes that peppermint can be used to soothe and calm stomach pains. Certainly, peppermint is still used today to help aid in proper digestion and may be helpful in treating nausea, IBS and indigestion. It has a cooling nature, making it particularly beneficial in balancing the hot, fiery nature of pitta dosha. Peppermint has antimicrobial properties, making it useful in oral hygiene formulations and also for clearing blemishes, acne and reducing oiliness or excess sebum on the skin. This versatile herb also helps to calm skin irritation and reduce itching associated with insect bites, poison ivy, poison oak, and other itchy skin conditions. Peppermint may also help relieve an itchy scalp. Steeped as a tea, peppermint has long been thought to have a calming effect that can help to relieve stress and settle the mind before sleep. Menthol, one of the active compounds found in peppermint, improves the capacity for unrestricted airflow in the nasal cavity, helping one to breathe with ease. It can even help reduce sinus congestion and seasonal allergies. Lastly, peppermint may help to improve concentration, reduce menstrual cramps and soothe headaches and migraines. Try in our Pitta Spritzer, Cool & Calm Blend Tea, Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Kapha Body Oil, Aromatic Neti Salt, Nose Oil, Mint Pulling Oil, Anti-itch Remedy and Hair Oil.
Also known as long pepper, pippali was first cited in the ancient Indian texts, the Vedas. Used as a culinary herb in Indian and Ayurvedic cooking, pippali is an excellent herbal ally that can be used to stoke digestion and burn up toxic residue left behind from slow, sluggish digestion. A relative to the well known black pepper, pippali is classically paired in Ayurvedic medicine with ginger and black pepper to address kapha type digestive ailments. Also beneficial to the respiratory and reproductive systems, pippali removes coldness and congestion, restoring warmth and vigor. Try in our Kapha Spice Blend.
Native to North America, pumpkin is in the squash family. Pumpkins range in size from about 9 pounds to 75 pounds, and are typically orange or yellow, but can also be dark green, white, red, and gray. The oil of pumpkin seeds is rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants; thus, it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radical damage and maintaining a healthy glow. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. The essential fatty acids found within pumpkin seed oil penetrate the skin to provide long-lasting moisture without feel greasy. These acids also help balance sebum production, which, in turn, helps to control oily skin. Try in our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum and Clarify Serum.
Ravensara is a tree native to the island of Madagascar. Its essential oil is praised on the island as a “Cure All” oil, similar to the way tea tree is revered and used in Australia. Ravensara contains the following natural chemical compounds: alpha pinene, delta cacarene, caryophyllene, germacreme, limonene, linalool, methyl chavicol, methyl eugenol, sabinene and terpineol. This potent essential oil is an analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, relaxant and tonic substance. Try in our Kapha Body Oil and Nose Oil.
Native to South Africa, red rooibos meaning "red bush" is commonly found in a tea form but red rooibos "tea” isn’t actually tea at all, it is actually a herb. The story goes that Dutch settlers in South Africa were looking for an inexpensive alternative to the black tea they were accustomed to drinking. They stumbled upon the red rooibos or Aspalathus linearis shrub and began to make "tea" from the shrub's leaves. This herb contains the beneficial compounds polyphenols and phenolic acids. Red rooibos can combat the effects of oxidative stress in the body. Health benefits of rooibos include its use as a cure for headaches, insomnia, asthma, eczema, bone weakness, hypertension, allergies, and premature aging. Try in our Rooibos Chai Blend Tea.
This reddish brown clay is quarry mined from ancient deposits deep beneath Morocco's Atlas Mountains. Well-known for its incomparable ability to absorb impurities from the skin, rhassoul clay contains the following beneficial minerals: magnesium, iron, sodium, potassium, lithium and trace elements. Rhassoul clay has been used for over 1,400 years to improve skin texture, elasticity and skin clarity, unclog pores, remove stubborn blackheads as well as counterbalance dry, flaky skin. Try in our Vata Cleanser & Mask.
Roman chamomile essential oil (Chammaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis) has been used throughout history for multiple purposes. Ancient Romans used the oil for mental clarity and courage during war. Roman chamomile has a therapeutic, calming effect on the skin, mind, and body, soothes the systems of the body, and may help support healthy immune system function. It can be used topically to soothe irritated skin. Spiritually, it is also said to support a person who is seeking their purpose or struggling with feeling of purposelessness. It can help one to overcome discouragement, disappointment, or hopelessness, and find clarity and focus on the things that bring meaning to their lives and the lives of others. Try in our Vata Body Oil and Pitta Body Oil.
Rosa x damascena
Roses are widely considered the most beautiful flowers in the world. The flower is an integral part of innumerable stories, legends and myths. With its varied colors, incomparable fragrance and range of shapes and sizes, you can find a type of rose for every mood and occasion. High in Vitamins C and E, rose soothes and evens out skin tone, reduces inflammation and also has a moisturizing effect on the skin. For the mental and emotional body, rose calms and cools heated emotions while stabilizing any nervous or anxious energy. Powdered or dried rose petals can be added into your bathing ritual, yoni steaming blend, baking recipes, elixirs, teas, Ayurvedic milks and lattes. Try in our dried Rose Petals, Pitta Cleanser & Mask, Tridoshic Cleanser & Mask, Vata Toner, Pitta Toner, Kapha Toner, Tridoshic Toner, Clarify Toner, Vata Serum, Pitta Serum, Tridoshic Serum, Floral Water, Rose Water, Pitta Body Oil, Bliss Blend Tea, Cool & Calm Blend Tea, Coconut Milk Bath, Pitta Spritzer and Herbal Yoni Steam.
Rosehip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. This oil helps to keep the skin healthy and plump thanks to its amounts of Vitamin A, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. The application of rosehip oil helps to moisturize and nourish the dry, cracked, vata type skin as well as cleanse the skin, leaving you feeling refreshed and restored. Try in our Vata Serum.
Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus Officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. The Romans gave special importance to the rosemary plant and used it frequently in religious ceremonies. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. Additionally, rosemary is widely used for hair care, as regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger. It may also slow down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for oily skin. Rosemary contains a wide array of nutrients such as calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. The herbaceous, woody and warming aroma of rosemary is used to help uplift and bring balance to the mind. Considered a circulatory stimulant, rosemary can help revitalize and restore healthy circulation within the body. Thanks to its circulatory abilities, rosemary also proficiently eliminates stagnant blood, fluids and old energy from the female reproductive system. Try in our Kapha Toner, Aromatic Neti Salt, Kapha Body Oil, Herbal Yoni Steam and Hair Oil.
Safflower is an ancient plant, with Egyptian farmers growing this crop as far back as 2000 BCE. In the same plant family as sunflowers, the safflower plant is thistle like and blooms beautiful orange flowers annually. Safflower oil is made from pressing the seeds of the safflower plant and this oil is commonly used in cooking as well as in skincare formulations. Safflower oil has a high smoke point making it a stable oil to cook with and it is also a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids. Because of this, studies have shown that incorporating safflower oil into one's diet can help reduce blood sugar levels and support heart health. For the skin, safflower oil helps to reduce redness and inflammation. It also absorbs rapidly into the skin, making it a great body oil for kapha type skin. With its high levels of linoleic acid, safflower oil helps to balance sebum levels and counteract oiliness, congestion and blemishes. Try in our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum and Kapha Body Oil.
Cultivated by ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, sage has been used in cooking and as a medicinal herb throughout human history. Sage contains a variety of antioxidants — in the form of volatile oils, flavonoids and phenolic acids. Sage also contains several antioxidant enzymes, including superoxide dismutase (SOD), rosmarinic acid, and peroxidase. Rosmarinic acid is a potent anti-inflammatory agent recommended for persons with inflammatory conditions like rheumatoid arthritis, as well as bronchial asthma and atherosclerosis. Sage helps provide better brain function and can be effective for symptoms of menopause, night sweats and hot flashes. The antibacterial properties prevent the occurrence of skin infections. Its anti-inflammatory action along with it being an antiseptic makes this aromatic herb helpful in healing acne as well as relieving symptoms associated with eczema and psoriasis. Sage essential oil is excellent as a facial toner ingredient because it can regulate sebum production in oily complexions. Its uplifting aroma is beneficial in counterbalancing depression and lethargy. Try in our Kapha Spritzer, Kapha Serum and Woman's Blend Tea.
Derived from the sandalwood tree’s bark, sandalwood has been used classically in various Ayurvedic skincare and aromatic formulations. Our sandalwood essential oil is sustainably harvested Australian Northern Queensland Sandalwood Oil. It has a soft, woodsy, honey like aroma which restores peace and harmony to a mind that is experiencing anger, stress and/or irritability. It opens the heart, awakens intelligence and opens the ajna or third eye chakra. This time tested Ayurvedic herb is also effective in soothing pimples, acne, blemishes and rashes. It can also reduce excess oil and sebum. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Pitta Body Oil, Pitta Spritzer, Pitta Serum and Clarify Serum.
Sesame seeds are considered the oldest oil seed crop in the world, having been cultivated for more than 3,500 years. Evidence of their native forms are both in Africa and in India, places where they are still widely cultivated. The many health benefits of sesame seeds are due to its nutritional content, including vitamins, minerals, natural oils and organic compounds like calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, manganese, copper, zinc, fiber, thiamin, vitamin B6, folate, protein, and tryptophan. In Ayurveda, sesame oil is considered warming and very nourishing to the skin, making it best for vata types who experience dryness. Additionally, sesame oil is anti-bacterial and anti-fungal; thus, it cleanses and heals the skin and hair. Lastly, sesame oil contains SPF 4, making it a natural option for skin protection against the sun's rays. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Tridoshic Body Oil, Nose Oil, Mint Pulling Oil, Cinnamon Pulling Oil, Ear Oil and Hair Oil.
Shankh pushpi is considered an important herb in the Ayurvedic apothecary and is commonly found in India, especially in the state of Bihar and Punjab. It is a rejuvenative tonic which is particularly beneficial for cognitive function and also helps restore a depleted nervous system. Ayurveda explains that shankh pushpi is a perfect herbal component to any nasya oil formulation because it gently stimulates a dull mind while it calms an overly active mind, creating perfect harmony. Finally, shankh pushpi improves concentration, memory and encourages healthy blood flow to the brain. Discover the wonderful benefits of this herb in our Nose Oil.
Shatavari, or Asparagus racemosus, has been used for centuries in Ayurveda to support the reproductive system, particularly for females, and as a support for the digestive system, especially in cases of excess pitta. Grown throughout India, this member of the Asparagus family is considered to be the supreme women's tonic and is used as a natural regulator. Shatavari contains natural phyto-oestrogen hormone precursors that help women to maintain a healthy reproductive system and optimum energy. As a sweet, cooling, nourishing and soothing herb it is considered by Ayurvedic practitioners to be the perfect energetic balance to clear some of the uncomfortable menopausal hot flashes, night sweats, memory loss, anxiety and dryness in the body. It is also a demulcent, providing moisture to the body and vaginal tissues. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Tridoshic Cleanser & Mask, Hydrate Blend Tea, Cool & Calm Blend Tea, Golden Milk, powdered Shatavari and Herbal Yoni Steam.
The sunflower or Helianthus annuus is an annual flower which is famous for its extremely large and vividly yellow blooms. Sunflowers are native to South America, but they are widely cultivated all over the world today as ornamentals, food plants, and for their valuable oil. Sunflower seeds are rich in protein, oil, and several nutrients. As a result, they are a popular snack in many regions of the world, especially when roasted. Sunflower oil acts as an antioxidant as it is rich in Vitamin E or tocopherols that help in neutralizing cancer-causing free radicals. The free radicals damage the cells and the immune system. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Try in our Nose Oil, Pitta Body Oil, Tridoshic Body Oil and Hair Oil.
Originally native to the Mediterranean regions, today sweet marjoram is cultivated far and wide, including in Egypt, France, Germany, Tunisia, Spain and more recently, the United States. Sweet marjoram oil has a calming herbal aroma and produces positive effects when used in aromatherapy thanks to its ability to ease stress, anxiety and insomnia. It is a welcome ingredient in salves, creams and body oils as it eases muscle aches, abdominal pain, menstrual cramps and headaches. Lastly, sweet marjoram is supportive to the gastrointestinal tract and has been used to reduce indigestion and constipation. Try in our Vata Body Oil and Pitta Body Oil.
The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care. The oil contains the following fatty acids: Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, and Palmitic acid. Some of the compounds in this oil include calophyllolide which is known to possess anti-inflammatory properties, and delta-tocotrienol which is a form of vitamin E, as well as a number of antioxidants. It is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, and is reduce inflammation and destroys bacteria, as well as being a cure-all for every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a carrier oil. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.Tamanu oil can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. It stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures. Try in our Pitta Serum, Tridoshic Serum and Clarify Serum.
Tangerine originates from China and Japan but got its name from Tangier, a major city in Morocco. It is believed that the first batch of tangerines was shipped to Europe through the port in this city. Tangerine (Citrus tangerina) belongs to the mandarin orange family, which are both members of the citrus family. The main chemical components of tangerine oil are a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinene, citronellal, linalool, neral, neryl acetate, geranul acetate, geraniol, thymol, and carvone. It works as a relaxing agent by soothing agitated nerves. It also reduces tension as well as emotional imbalances. It also works as a sedative by relieving anxiety, depression, and nervousness. It also promotes healthy sleep. Tangerine oil is known for its anti-fungal and antiseptic properties, making it a popular ingredient of skin formulas. It's a great remedy for acne and skin impurities. Tangerine essential oil also works for hair because of its antiseptic properties, and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp, and other hair infections. Try in our Tridoshic Body Oil.
Tea tree oil (TTO), also called melaleuca oil, is made from the leaves of the tea tree plant (Melaleuca alternifolia), a member of the myrtle tree family, which is native to Australia. There are over 100 components in tea tree oil, but it is mostly made up of terpene hydrocarbons: monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and their alcohols.Tea tree oil's has become more popular within the last few years, and it is now added to soaps, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products. Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. In the 1920s, it was used in dentistry and surgery to help clean wounds and prevent infections. Surgeons believed that it is more effective than carbolic acid, the commonly used antiseptic at that time. Try in our Clarify Cleanser & Mask, Kapha Toner, Clarify Toner, Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum, Clarify Serum, Kapha Body Oil, Aromatic Neti Salt and Anti-itch Remedy.
Literally meaning “three fruits”, triphala is a traditional Ayurvedic herbal formulation consisting of three fruits native to the Indian subcontinent: Amalaki (Emblica officinalis), Bibhitaki (Terminalia belerica) and Haritaki (Terminalia chebula). Triphala contains several compounds that have been proposed to be responsible for its claimed health benefits, including gallic acid, chebulagic acid, and chebulinic acid.Triphala assists natural internal cleansing, gently maintains regularity, nourishes and rejuvenates the tissues, supports healthy digestion and absorption, and a natural antioxidant. The combination of the three fruits has a synergistic effect to bolster many other systems as well. In addition to the GI tract, Ayurveda uses triphala to support healthy respiratory, cardiovascular, urinary, reproductive, and nervous systems. Try in our Tridoshic Cleanser & Mask and powdered Triphala.
Tulsi oil is extracted from holy basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum), a species of basil that is native to the Indian subcontinent. Highly revered in India for over 5,000 years, tulsi, also known as holy basil, has been valued for its numerous health-promoting properties. Eugenole makes up a large bulk of tulsi oil's composition, in some cases up to 85 percent. This is the same constituent that gives clove oil its significant fragrance, which is why these two oils have occasionally been confused with each other. Other beneficial compounds in tulsi oil include estragole, 1,8-Cineole, B-Bisabolene and (Z)-a-Bisabolene. Every part of the plant, from the leaves to the seeds, have astounding uses for the body. For example, the whole plant can be used to alleviate vomiting, nausea and diarrhea, while mixing the leaves and seeds with black pepper may have potent effects against malaria. Pills and ointments made from tulsi may be effective against eczema, while an alcohol extract can work for eye problems and insect bites. Fresh tulsi flowers are said to ease bronchitis symptoms. Tulsi has an uplifting and slightly awakening effect on the mind. Tulsi is beneficial for the skin due to its antifungal, antibacterial properties. It also purifies the skin from acne and blemishes by draining toxins out of the blood. Tulsi promotes a smooth, even skin tone. Try in our Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Bliss Blend Tea and Nose Oil.
Turmeric has been used in Asia for thousands of years and is a major part of Ayurveda, Siddha medicine, Unani, and traditional Chinese medicine. It was first used as a dye, and then later for its medicinal properties. The most important chemical components of turmeric are a group of compounds called curcuminoids, which include curcumin (diferuloylmethane), demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin. Turmeric is used as a digestive herb in Ayurvedic medicine as it helps to strengthen digestion, improves protein absorption and improves intestinal flora. Turmeric is beloved for its wonderful effects on skin health. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic actions. It protects the skin from free radical damage through its numerous antioxidant properties. Turmeric also aids in skin elasticity, lightens pigmentation, evens out skin tone, keeps acne away and reduces present acne while soothing and smoothing the skin. Although it dyes clothing and even the skin slightly, Turmeric actually whitens the teeth and is extremely beneficial for oral health. Try in our Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Clarify Cleanser & Mask, Mint Pulling Oil, Cinnamon Pulling Oil, Golden Milk, Pitta Spice Blend and Coconut Milk Bath.