Skip to content

Our Products are Only Made of Pure, Organic Ingredients Sourced Directly From the Earth

 Scroll to Learn More About Their Actions & Benefits

PALO SANTO

Palo Santo Oil is considered as a spiritual essence and is highly regarded among shamanic healers. It is mostly found in Ecuador where it is extremely valuable and rare. In Ecuador, the trees are protected and there is a strict limit on how much can be harvested at one time. Indigenous people of South and Central America have used the Palo Santo trees for generations to cure and prevent many ailments. It boosts the immune system, prevents the growth of cancers and tumors, prevents infections in wounds and cuts, alleviates muscle pains, reduces inflammation and treats rheumatism. It also has antiviral and antibacterial properties. It is beneficial in treating nervous disorders and regulates the nervous system. Try in our Vata Spritzer.

PASSIONFLOWER

A climbing vine native to South Texas, Mexico and Central America.  Its key constituents include flavonoids, maltol, cyanogenic glycosides, and harman indole alkaloids. Passion flower has been used to treat sleep disorders and historically in homeopathic medicine to treat pain and insomnia related to neurasthenia or hysteria. Passionflower counterbalances nervous exhaustion. It aids in respiratory health, digestive health, balanced blood sugar, and even attention and focus. Try in our Cool & Calm Blend Tea.

PATCHOULI

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.' The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol. Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent scarring when the wound heals. Try in our Clarify Serum.

PEPPERMINT

Peppermint is thought to have originated in Northern Africa and the Mediterranean. In the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian medical text dating to 1550 BC, mint is listed as calming to stomach pains. Peppermint has both analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Peppermint oil is reputed to relieve the itching from insect bites, poison ivy, poison oak, and other itchy skin conditions. Peppermint oil in shampoos and conditioners can also help relieve an itchy scalp. The antimicrobial properties in peppermint kills germs on the skin without irritating the skin, helping to heal acne and other skin irritations. The menthol in peppermint essential oil can kill Salmonella, MRSA, and H. pylori. Peppermint tea has long been thought to have a calming effect that can help to relieve stress and settle the mind before sleep. Try in our  Pitta Spritzer, Cool & Calm Blend Tea, Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Kapha Body Oil and Anti-itch Remedy.

PUMPKIN SEED OIL

Pumpkin is a gourd-like squash scientifically named Cucurbita that is native to North America. Considered a fruit of the pumpkin plant, it ranges in size from about 9 pounds to up to 75 pounds, and is usually orange or yellow, though varying species also product dark green, white, red, and gray fruits. Pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants;  therefore, it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. Lastly, many of the minerals and vitamins have anti-aging effects as well. Research has found PSO can inhibit the enzyme known as 5-alpha reductase enzyme, which has been shown to slow and stop hair growth by producing DHT from testosterone. The essential fatty acids sink deeply into skin to provide long-lasting moisturization without greasiness. These acids also help balance oil, moisturizing dry skin and controlling oily skin. Try in our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum and Clarify Serum.

RAVENSARA

Ravensara essential oil is a powerful oil from the mysterious island of Madagascar, that beautiful spot off the Eastern coast of Africa.  Ravensara is a large rainforest tree and its botanical name is ravensara aromatica. Its essential oil is praised in Madagascar as a “Cure All” oil, in much the same way as tea tree oil is heralded in Australia. Its essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and contains alpha pinene, delta carene, caryophyllene, germacreme, limonene, linalool, methyl chavicol, methyl eugenol, sabinene and terpineol. Ravensara essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, relaxant and tonic substance. Try in our Kapha Body Oil and Nose Oil.

RED ROOIBOS

Native to South Africa, rooibos is commonly found in a tea form but rooibos “tea” isn’t actually tea at all. It’s a caffeine-free herb. Dutch settlers in South Africa were looking for an inexpensive alternative to the tea they were accustomed to drinking. This herb contains polyphenols. Research also shows that it contains phenolic acids. Use Rooibos to combat the effects of oxidative stress in the body. Health benefits of red rooibos tea include its use as a cure for: nagging headaches, insomnia, asthma, eczema, bone weakness, hypertension, allergies, and premature aging. Try in our Rooibos Chai Blend Tea.

RED SANDALWOOD

Derived from the sandalwood tree’s bark, red sandalwood has been used classically in various Ayurvedic skincare formulations. The health benefits of sandalwood can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance. Try in our Pitta Cleanser & Mask and Clarify Cleanser & Mask.

RHASSOUL CLAY

The name “Rhassoul” derives from the Arabic word for washing, “Rhassala.” Well-known for its incomparable ability to absorb impurities from the skin and hair and give the skin and hair highly helpful minerals. It is a reddish brown cosmetic clay organically mined from ancient deposits deep within the Morocco Atlas Mountains. It contains: magnesium, iron, sodium, potassium, lithium and trace elements. Some of the many benefits of this clay include: improvement to skin texture, elasticity and skin clarity as well as reducing dryness and flakiness. This clay has proven to extract impurities from the skin and unblock pores, even stubborn blackheads. Try in our Vata Cleanser & Mask.

ROMAN CHAMOMILE

Roman chamomile essential oil (Chammaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis) has been used throughout history for multiple purposes. Ancient Romans used the oil for mental clarity and courage during war. Roman chamomile has a therapeutic, calming effect on the skin, mind, and body, soothes the systems of the body, and may help support healthy immune system function. It can be used topically to soothe irritated skin. Spiritually, it is also said to support a person who is seeking their purpose or struggling with feeling of purposelessness. It can help one to overcome discouragement, disappointment, or hopelessness, and find clarity and focus on the things that bring meaning to their lives and the lives of others. Try in our Vata Body Oil and Pitta Body Oil.

ROSE

Roses are widely considered the most beautiful flowers in the world. The flower is an integral part of innumerable stories, legends, myths and legacies. With its varied colors, incomparable fragrance and range of shapes and sizes, you can find one for every mood and occasion. The essential oil of rose is extracted by steam distillation of fresh Damascus Rose (Rosa Damascena, as it is known among botanists) and is composed of hundreds of components, out of which the major contributors are Citronellol, Citral, Carvone, Citronellyl Acetate, Eugenol, Ethanol, Farnesol, Stearpoten, Methyl Eugenol, Nerol, Nonanol, Nonanal, Phenyl Acetaldehyde, Phenylmenthyl Acetate and Phenyl Geraniol. The health benefits of rose essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, depurative, emenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervine, stomachic and uterine substance. Rose has a soothing effect on the skin, evens out skin tone, reduces inflammation and also has a moisturizing effect to the skin. Try in our Pitta Cleanser & Mask, Tridoshic Cleanser & MaskVata Toner, Pitta Toner, Kapha Toner, Tridoshic Toner, Clarify Toner, Pitta Serum, Floral Water, Pitta Body Oil, Bliss Blend TeaCool & Calm Blend Tea, Coconut Milk Bath and Pitta Spritzer.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush in the southern Andes. Rosehip Seed Oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. The oil contains provitamin A. It contains levels of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to. Rosehip Seed Oil is high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. The essential fatty acids such as lionelic acid (omega-3 and omega-6) are great for skin. It helps to fight against the signs of aging. The application of rosehip oil helps to rehydrate and nourish the dry and cracked skin. It is great for dry knees, cracked lips, elbows and heels. The presence of essential fatty acids in a huge amount helps to hydrate the skin. A mixture of Rosehip Oil and water should be sprayed onto the skin to help rehydrate as well as lock in moisture. It cleans the dead skin cells and pores. Try in our Vata Serum.

ROSEMARY

Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus Officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. The Romans gave special importance to the rosemary plant and used it frequently in religious ceremonies. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. Rosemary Oil and rosemary teas are widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger. It is also believed that rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. Therefore, it is an excellent tonic for bald people or those who are beginning to show signs of male pattern baldness.The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Try in our Kapha Toner and Kapha Body Oil.

SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower has been found in the tomb of the Egyptian pharaoh Tutankhamun and has also been found numerous times in ancient Greek manuscripts. The modern experimentation of pressing safflower seeds for their oil began in 1925 in Nebraska and Colorado, but was not deemed profitable until about 30 years later where the production moved to other parts of the western United States and parts of western Canada. Safflower Oil is, as the name implies, is an oil made from the extract of Safflower Seeds. Safflowers; both as a plant and after being pressed into an oil have had a rich history in civilizations in both the east and the west and it is still very much viable in today’s economy and diet. Safflower oil is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. It combines with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. It also facilitates the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you looking younger and feeling refreshed. Try in our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum and Kapha Body Oil

SAGE

Cultivated by ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, Sage has been used in cooking and as medicine in just about every culture of the world. Sage contains a variety of antioxidants — in the form of volatile oils, flavonoids and phenolic acids. Sage also contains several antioxidant enzymes, including superoxide dismutase (SOD), Rosmarinic acid, and peroxidase. Rosmarinic acid is a potent anti-inflammatory agent recommended for persons with inflammatory conditions like rheumatoid arthritis, as well as bronchial asthma and atherosclerosis. Sage helps provide better brain function and can be effective for symptoms of menopause, night sweats and hot flashes. The antibacterial properties prevent the occurrence of skin infections. It also possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which help cure acne as well as relieve the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Sage oil benefits as a great toner by regulating sebum production in oily complexion. Its uplifting aroma is beneficial in counterbalancing depression and lethargy. Try in our Kapha SpritzerKapha Serum and Woman's Blend Tea.

SANDALWOOD

The main constituents of the essential oil of sandalwood are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes. Derived from the sandalwood tree’s bark, sandalwood has been used classically in various Ayurvedic skincare formulations. The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic substance. This time tested Ayurvedic herb is effective in soothing pimples, acne, blemishes and rashes. It is also effective in soaking excess oil and sebum from the skin. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Pitta Body Oil, Pitta Spritzer, Pitta Serum and Clarify Serum.

SESAME OIL

Sesame seeds are considered the oldest oil seed crop in the world, and have been cultivated for more than 3,500 years. Evidence of their native forms are both in Africa and in India, places where they are still widely cultivated.  The many health benefits of sesame seeds are due to its nutritional content, including vitamins, minerals, natural oils, and organic compounds which consist of calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, manganese, copper, zinc, fiber, thiamin, vitamin B6, folate, protein, and tryptophan. Sesame seeds are extremely beneficial for health, but are often overlooked. They include the ability to prevent diabetes, lower blood pressure, prevent a wide variety of cancers, build strong bones, protect against radiation, increase heart health, help cure sleep disorders, improve digestion, reduce inflammation, boost respiratory health, strengthen your oral health, aid in healthy growth, improve circulation, detoxify the body, and eliminate depression and chronic stress. Sesame oil is warming and very nourishing to the skin and is best for Vata types who experience dry skin. It also contains SPF 4. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Tridoshic Body OilNose Oil, Refreshing Mint Oil Pulling Oil, Spiced Cinnamon Oil Pulling Oil and Ear Oil.

SHANKHAPUSHPI

Shankhapushpi (Convolvulus Pluricaulis Choisy) herb is commonly found in India, especially in the state of Bihar and Punjab. Shankhapushpi is an indigenous and considered as one the very important herbs in Ayurveda. According to Ayurveda, Shankhapushpi is pungent, alternative tonic, bitter, brightens intellect, improves complexion, increases appetite, useful in biliousness, epilepsy, bronchitis, teething troubles of infants etc. It is regarded as alexiteric and tonic to improve memory and to tone brain. From ancient times in India, people of all age groups (especially students, teachers and philosophers) always have tried Shankhapushpi. It is also one of the best herbs that are used for enhancing beauty and helps in nourishing all the layers of skin. Discover the wonderful benefits of this herb in our Nose Oil.

SHATAVARI

Shatavari, or Asparagus racemosus, has been used for centuries in Ayurveda to support the reproductive system, particularly for females, and as a support for the digestive system, especially in cases of excess pitta. Grown throughout India, this member of the Asparagus family is considered to be the supreme women's tonic and is used as a natural regulator. Shatavari contains natural phyto-oestrogen hormone precursors that help women to maintain a healthy reproductive system and optimum energy. As a sweet, cooling, nourishing and soothing herb it is considered by Ayurvedic practitioners to be the perfect energetic balance to clear some of the uncomfortable menopausal hot flushes, night sweats, memory loss, anxiety and dryness in the body. It is also a demulcent, providing moisture to the body. Try in our Vata Body Oil, Tridoshic Cleanser & MaskHydrate Blend Tea, Cool & Calm Blend Tea, Golden Milk and Coconut Milk Bath.

SUNFLOWER OIL

The sunflower or Helianthus annuus is an annual flower which is famous for its extremely large and vividly yellow blooms. Sunflowers are native to South America, but they are widely cultivated all over the world today as ornamentals, food plants, and for their valuable oil. Sunflower seeds are rich in protein, oil, and several nutrients. As a result, they are a popular snack in many regions of the world, especially when roasted. Sunflower oil acts as an antioxidant as it is rich in Vitamin E or tocopherols that help in neutralizing cancer-causing free radicals. The free radicals damage the cells and the immune system. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Try in our Nose Oil, Pitta Body Oil and Tridoshic Body Oil.

SWEET MARJORAM

Originally native to the Mediterranean regions and North America, today sweet marjoram is widely cultivated for the large-scale commercial production of its essential oil in Egypt, France, Germany, Tunisia, Spain and more recently, the United States. The main chemical constituents of sweet marjoram oil are sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol. Sweet marjoram oil produces positive effects when used in, aromatherapy through burners and vaporizers and also in massage therapy when blended with a mild carrier massage oil. It can be added in bathwater, and applied topically as a salve, cream or body oil. Try in our Vata Body Oil and Pitta Body Oil.

TAMANU OIL

The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. Commercial uses of tamanu oil are predominantly for skin care. The oil contains the following fatty acids: Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, and Palmitic acid. Some of the compounds in this oil include calophyllolide which is known to possess anti-inflammatory properties, and delta-tocotrienol which is a form of vitamin E, as well as a number of antioxidants. It is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, and is reduce inflammation and destroys bacteria, as well as being a cure-all for every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis.  It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a carrier oil. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.Tamanu oil can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. It stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures. Try in our Pitta Serum, Tridoshic Serum and Clarify Serum.

TANGERINE

Tangerine originates from China and Japan but got its name from Tangier, a major city in Morocco. It is believed that the first batch of tangerines was shipped to Europe through the port in this city. Tangerine (Citrus tangerina) belongs to the mandarin orange family, which are both members of the citrus family. The main chemical components of tangerine oil are a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinene, citronellal, linalool, neral, neryl acetate, geranul acetate, geraniol, thymol, and carvone.  It works as a relaxing agent by soothing agitated nerves. It also reduces tension as well as emotional imbalances. It also works as a sedative by relieving anxiety, depression, and nervousness. It also promotes healthy sleep. Tangerine oil is known for its anti-fungal and antiseptic properties, making it a popular ingredient of skin formulas. It's a great remedy for acne and skin impurities. Tangerine essential oil also works for hair because of its antiseptic properties, and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp, and other hair infections. Try in our Tridoshic Body Oil.

TEA TREE (Melaleuca)

Tea tree oil (TTO), also called melaleuca oil, is made from the leaves of the tea tree plant (Melaleuca alternifolia), a member of the myrtle tree family, which is native to Australia. There are over 100 components in tea tree oil, but it is mostly made up of terpene hydrocarbons: monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and their alcohols.Tea tree oil's has become more popular within the last few years, and it is now added to soaps, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products. Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. In the 1920s, it was used in dentistry and surgery to help clean wounds and prevent infections. Surgeons believed that it is more effective than carbolic acid, the commonly used antiseptic at that timeTry in our Clarify Cleanser & MaskKapha TonerClarify TonerPitta SerumKapha SerumClarify SerumKapha Body Oil and Anti-itch Remedy

TRIPHALA

Literally meaning “three fruits”, triphala is a traditional Ayurvedic herbal formulation consisting of three fruits native to the Indian subcontinent: Amalaki (Emblica officinalis), Bibhitaki (Terminalia belerica) and Haritaki (Terminalia chebula). Triphala contains several compounds that have been proposed to be responsible for its claimed health benefits, including gallic acid, chebulagic acid, and chebulinic acid.Triphala assists natural internal cleansing, gently maintains regularity, nourishes and rejuvenates the tissues, supports healthy digestion and absorption, and a natural antioxidant. The combination of the three fruits has a synergistic effect to bolster many other systems as well. In addition to the GI tract, Ayurveda uses triphala to support healthy respiratory, cardiovascular, urinary, reproductive, and nervous systems. Try in our Tridoshic Cleanser & Mask and Triphala.

TULSI

Tulsi oil is extracted from holy basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum), a species of basil that is native to the Indian subcontinent. Highly revered in India for over 5,000 years, tulsi, also known as holy basil, has been valued for its numerous health-promoting properties. Eugenole makes up a large bulk of tulsi oil's composition, in some cases up to 85 percent. This is the same constituent that gives clove oil its significant fragrance, which is why these two oils have occasionally been confused with each other. Other beneficial compounds in tulsi oil include estragole, 1,8-Cineole, B-Bisabolene and (Z)-a-Bisabolene. Every part of the plant, from the leaves to the seeds, have astounding uses for the body. For example, the whole plant can be used to alleviate vomiting, nausea and diarrhea, while mixing the leaves and seeds with black pepper may have potent effects against malaria. Pills and ointments made from tulsi may be effective against eczema, while an alcohol extract can work for eye problems and insect bites. Fresh tulsi flowers are said to ease bronchitis symptoms. Tulsi has an uplifting and slightly awakening effect on the mind. Tulsi is beneficial for the skin due to its antifungal, antibacterial properties. It also purifies the skin from acne and blemishes by draining toxins out of the blood. Tulsi promotes a smooth, even skin tone. Try in our Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Bliss Blend Tea and Nose Oil.

TURMERIC

Turmeric has been used in Asia for thousands of years and is a major part of Ayurveda, Siddha medicine, Unani, and traditional Chinese medicine. It was first used as a dye, and then later for its medicinal properties. The most important chemical components of turmeric are a group of compounds called curcuminoids, which include curcumin (diferuloylmethane), demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin. Turmeric is beloved for its wonderful effects on skin health. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic actions. It protects the skin from free radical damage through its numerous antioxidant properties. Turmeric also aids in skin elasticity, lightens pigmentation, evens out skin tone, keeps acne away and reduces present acne while soothing and smoothing the skin. Although it dyes clothing and even the skin slightly, Turmeric actually whitens the teeth and is extremely beneficial for oral health. Try in our Kapha Cleanser & Mask, Clarify Cleanser & Mask, Refreshing Mint Oil Pulling Oil, Spiced Cinnamon Oil Pulling Oil, Golden Milk and Coconut Milk Bath.